June 21 2019: Contract expiration dates (WWE, AEW, NJPW, ROH, Impact, MLW)

June 21 2019: Contract expiration dates (WWE, AEW, NJPW, ROH, Impact, MLW)

Below is an ongoing resource list featuring confirmed contract expirations, reported by respected news outlets or the talent themselves. Thank you to Fightful for their ongoing list found in the source link below.

WWE

Shinsuke Nakamura- 2019
Rhyno: July 17, 2019
The Good Brothers- September 2019
Stephanie McMahon – October 7, 2019 (as on-screen talent)
Luke Harper – Late 2019
Matt Hardy: March 2020
Jeff Hardy: March 2020
The Revival: April 2020 (Dash Wilder had two months tacked on)
Mandy Rose: Late 2020
Rey Mysterio- October 2020 (out clause after 18 months)
Randy Orton: 2020 (ten-year deal in 2010)
Mojo Rawley- 2020
Pat McAfee: Through 2020 at least (multi-year deal)
Jerry Lawler: January 10, 2021
Ronda Rousey: April 10, 2021
Big Show: Spring 2021
Daniel Bryan: September 2021
Sami Zayn: Fall 2021 (signed three-year deal before June 2018 injury. Contract extended due to missed time for injury)
The Miz: 2022
Sin Cara: Signed through 2022
Kevin Owens: April 2023 (minimum; signed 5-year deal in 2018)
Mike Kanellis: Through Spring 2024
Maria Kanellis: Through Spring 2024
Booker T: Runs through 2029

Recent news: Chad Gable moved to 205 Live, Apollo Crews, Fandango moved to NXT, Mike and Maria Kanellis re-sign.

All Elite Wrestling

Chris Jericho:Through 2021
Jim Ross: Through Spring 2022
Joey Janela: Through May 2022
Kenny Omega: 2023
Cody: January 2024
Young Bucks: January 2024

Recent changes: Shawn Spears signs

NJPW/ROH

PJ Black: Through 2019
Beer City Bruiser: Through 2019
Hiroshi Tanahashi- At least through 2019, terms not disclosed
Shane Taylor- At least through 2019, terms not disclosed
Rush: With ROH through 2019. With CMLL until end of 2020.
Bandido: Through 2019.
Flip Gordon: Through 2020
Ian Riccaboni- Minimum February 2020 (multi-year deal in 2019)
Rocky Romero: Minimum through 2020 (multi-year deal in January 2019)
Chase Owens: Minimum through 2020 (multi-year deal in January 2019)
Kota Ibushi- February 2021
Silas Young: Through 2021
Kenny King: Signed through 2021
Juice Robinson: January 2022

Other news: Jonathan Gresham re-signs with ROH, Maria Manic signs. Davey Boy Smith Jr leaves NJPW

Impact Wrestling:

Moose: Minimum through February 2021 (multi-year deal in February 2019)
Rosemary: February 2021
Ethan Page: February 2021
Sami Callihan: Minimum through February 2021 (multi-year deal in February 2019)
Fallah Bahh: Minimum through February 2021 (multi-year deal in February 2019)
Jake & Dave Crist: Minimum through March 2021 (multi-year deal in March 2019)
Willie Mack: Minimum through April 2021 (signed multi-year deal in May 2019)
Jordynne Grace: Through May 2021
Rich Swann: May 2021
Josh Alexander: February 2022
L.A.X. (Santana & Ortiz): Contracts expire Summer of 2019. Have not re-signed as of this writing.

Note: Despite the fact that Impact announced February/March 2019 signings, SEScoops reported that the contracts were actually signed in October 2018

MLW:

Davey Boy Smith Jr.: Minimum through 2020 (multi-year deal in January 2019)
Von Erichs: Minimum through April 2021 (multi-year deal in May 2019)

Recent news: Daga leaves MLW, Sami Callihan done with MLW

Source: https://www.fightful.com/wrestling/exclusives/confirmed-wrestling-contract-expirations-wwe-njpw-roh-gfw-lu

Topics:
Share:

Please Login or Register to comment.
  Subscribe  
Notify of